Iceland Trip

Budget guide

How much does a week in Iceland cost?

By · Iceland Lead & Content Curator· Updated

A 7-day Iceland trip in 2026 costs about $1,705 - $2,252 per person for a couple staying in mid-range hotels with a standard rental car in a shoulder month, rising to about $1,899 - $2,502 in July and falling to about $1,471 - $1,948 in November, not counting flights. A family of four sharing rooms and a 4x4 pays about $6,729 - $8,922 in total ($1,682 - $2,231 per person), and a couple in budget rooms about $1,414 - $1,879 per person. Hotels and cars carry the seasonal swing; food, fuel and activities cost the same all year.

The short answer

The figures in this guide come from the Iceland Trip price model, the same one behind the budget calculator, which reflects typical 2026 prices and adjusts hotels and cars by month. They exclude flights, which depend on where you start, and they assume you self-drive. Every table below is recomputed whenever the model changes, so the numbers here always match the calculator.

By travel style

The same week costs very different amounts depending on where you sleep and what you drive. These are the five profiles the budget calculator uses, each with two paid activities per person, in a shoulder month.

A 7-day trip in September, by travel style
Travel stylePer personWhole party
Couple, budget rooms, standard car$1,414 - $1,879$2,827 - $3,758
Couple, comfort hotels, standard car$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503
Couple, luxury hotels, 4x4$2,700 - $3,556$5,399 - $7,112
Family of 4, comfort hotels, 4x4$1,682 - $2,231$6,729 - $8,922
4 friends, budget rooms, standard car$1,218 - $1,627$4,870 - $6,507
A 7-day trip in September, by travel style. Excludes flights. Includes accommodation, car, fuel, food and two paid activities per person.

By month

Hotels and rental cars are the seasonal costs: June to August run 25 to 35 percent above the shoulder baseline, November to February run about 20 percent below. Food, fuel and activities barely move.

Couple, comfort hotels, standard car: a 7-day trip, month by month
MonthPer personWhole partyHotels & car vs. shoulder season
January$1,471 - $1,948$2,941 - $3,895-20%
February$1,471 - $1,948$2,941 - $3,895-20%
March$1,499 - $1,984$2,997 - $3,968-17%
April$1,555 - $2,057$3,110 - $4,114-10%
May$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503+9%
June$1,856 - $2,447$3,712 - $4,894+27%
July$1,899 - $2,502$3,797 - $5,004+33%
August$1,879 - $2,477$3,758 - $4,954+30%
September$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503+9%
October$1,555 - $2,057$3,110 - $4,114-10%
November$1,471 - $1,948$2,941 - $3,895-20%
December$1,596 - $2,111$3,192 - $4,221-7%
Couple, comfort hotels, standard car: a 7-day trip, month by month. Food, fuel and activities are priced flat across the year; accommodation and car rental carry the seasonal change.

By trip length

Longer is cheaper per day. The fixed costs (two activities, the arrival night near the airport) spread out, and a ten-day trip can drop the car for the city days.

Couple, comfort hotels, standard car in September, by trip length
Trip lengthPer personWhole partyPer person per day
4 days$1,003 - $1,329$2,006 - $2,658$251 - $332
5 days$1,237 - $1,637$2,474 - $3,273$247 - $327
7 days$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503$244 - $322
10 days$2,407 - $3,174$4,814 - $6,347$241 - $317
14 days$3,343 - $4,403$6,686 - $8,806$239 - $315
Couple, comfort hotels, standard car in September, by trip length. The per-day cost falls with length because the two activities and the first-night premium are spread over more days.

Where the money goes

A typical comfort-level week for a couple, line by line.

Where the money goes: Couple, comfort hotels, standard car, 7 days in September
CostWhole partyShare
Accommodation$1,296 - $1,68538%
Rental car$539 - $69316%
Fuel$245 - $3157%
Food$980 - $1,33029%
Activities (two per person)$350 - $48010%
Where the money goes: Couple, comfort hotels, standard car, 7 days in September. Total $3,410 - $4,503 for the party, $1,705 - $2,252 per person, before flights. Price model last updated 2026-07-07.

What is in the number

Accommodation is the biggest line, followed by the car. A comfort-level hotel or guesthouse room runs about $200 to $260 a night in a shoulder month, a budget room or hostel private $110 to $145, and a luxury hotel $400 to $520, with summer adding up to 30 percent. A standard rental car is about $70 to $90 a day, a 4x4 SUV $160 to $210 and a camper van $230 to $300, again rising in summer.

Food is the surprise for most visitors: budget $70 to $95 per person per day if you eat one restaurant meal, buy lunch and breakfast from supermarkets like Bónus and Krónan and have the occasional hot dog. Fuel for a standard car on a typical South Coast or Ring Road day is about $35 to $45. Activities are priced per person: a glacier hike $115 to $150, an ice cave $165 to $205, whale watching $85 to $110, a Glacier Lagoon boat tour $65 to $85, the Lava Show $42 to $55, a lagoon soak $60 to $90, and a snowmobile or Superjeep day $220 to $360.

Flights, by where you start

Round-trip economy fares to Keflavík in the model, per person, seasonally adjusted like everything else: from the US East Coast about $450 to $850, US Central $550 to $950, the US West Coast $650 to $1,100, Canada $500 to $950, the UK and Ireland $120 to $350, Western Europe $150 to $420, Eastern Europe $200 to $520 and long-haul origins $800 to $1,600. The calculator adds these when you tell it where you fly from.

How to spend less without a worse trip

Five choices move the total more than any coupon.

  • Travel in May, September or October instead of June to August: hotels and cars are 20 to 35 percent cheaper, the Ring Road is open and the crowds are gone.
  • Take a 2WD unless you are driving F-roads or traveling in winter; it is about half the price of a 4x4 and does everything on the Ring Road and South Coast.
  • Self-cater breakfast and lunch from supermarkets and eat one proper dinner out; the free waterfalls, beaches and viewpoints are the main attractions anyway.
  • Use the town swimming pools (about $8 to $12) for most of your soaks and save the big lagoons for one evening.
  • Pick two or three bookable activities that are unique to Iceland (a glacier hike, an ice cave, a boat among icebergs) rather than one a day.

How much does a week in Iceland cost: questions people ask

Is Iceland expensive to visit?

Yes, by most countries’ standards: it ranks among the most expensive destinations in Europe for hotels, car rental, restaurant meals and alcohol. Petrol and tours are also dear. What is cheap or free is what most people come for: waterfalls, beaches, hikes, viewpoints and the northern lights. A careful week can be done for about $1,400 to $1,900 per person with a shared car and budget rooms; a comfortable one runs $1,700 to $2,500 before flights.

How much money do I need per day in Iceland?

Excluding hotels and the car, plan on $70 to $95 per person per day for food, $35 to $45 per car per day for fuel, and $100 to $200 per person on days with a booked activity. Including a comfort hotel and a standard car shared by two, a typical day costs about $270 to $360 per person in summer and $210 to $280 in winter.

Is a week in Iceland cheaper in winter?

Yes, for the two biggest costs. Hotels and rental cars run 20 to 35 percent below summer from November to March, and many tours are cheaper or have more availability. Food and fuel cost the same. Offsetting that, a 4x4 is more often needed in winter, and short days mean you may do fewer things.

How much does a rental car cost in Iceland?

In the Iceland Trip model a standard car is $70 to $90 a day, a 4x4 SUV $160 to $210 and a camper van $230 to $300, in a shoulder month, with summer adding up to 35 percent. Add gravel protection and, in spring and autumn on the South Coast, sand and ash cover; expect $35 to $45 a day in fuel for a standard car on a touring day.

Can you do Iceland on a budget?

Yes. A budget week for two sharing a 2WD and budget rooms, self-catering most meals and choosing two paid activities, comes to roughly $1,400 to $1,900 per person in the shoulder months. Camping or a camper van in summer and hostels in winter can bring it lower; the car and the food are hard to cut further.

Deeper reading on iceland-trip.com

Our sister site covers every place in depth: access, parking, seasons, what to expect. Written by the same team.