Iceland Trip

Iceland travel data

Prices in Iceland: what a beer, a coffee, fuel, a meal and a room cost

Checked by · Iceland Lead & Content Curator· Updated

Iceland is expensive for four things: hotels, restaurants, alcohol and the rental car. Groceries, fuel, the town pools and the sights, which are almost all free, cost about what they do in northern Europe. The tables give typical prices in Icelandic krónur and dollars, checked on 2026-10-21, and the per-night and per-day ranges the budget calculator uses, so you can see what a day actually costs before you book.

Key facts

Beer in a bar
1,400 to 1,900 kr ($10.22 to $13.87) for 500 ml
Coffee
650 to 800 kr ($4.74 to $5.84)
Restaurant main
4,500 to 7,000 kr ($33 to $51)
Petrol
310 to 340 kr per litre ($2.26 to $2.48)
Town pool
1,100 to 1,500 kr ($8.03 to $10.95), the local alternative to the lagoons
The sights
Free: every waterfall, beach, crater and the glacier lagoon; some charge parking
Checked
2026-10-21, at 137 kr to the dollar

Food and drink

Restaurant food is the expensive part; supermarket food is close to northern European prices.

Food and drink: typical prices in Iceland
ItemISKUSDNote
Coffee (filter or americano) at a café650 to 800 kr$4.74 to $5.84
Hot dog at a stand (Bæjarins Beztu)700 to 800 kr$5.11 to $5.84
Soup of the day with bread2,200 to 2,900 kr$16.06 to $21
Fish and chips at a harbour kiosk2,800 to 3,500 kr$20 to $26
Pizza at a casual restaurant2,900 to 3,800 kr$21 to $28
Main course at a mid-range restaurant4,500 to 7,000 kr$33 to $51Lamb and fish; a burger is 3,000 to 3,800
Three-course dinner for two with wine28,000 to 40,000 kr$204 to $292
Beer (500 ml) in a bar1,400 to 1,900 kr$10.22 to $13.87Happy hours 900 to 1,200, listed in the Appy Hour app
Glass of wine in a restaurant1,600 to 2,200 kr$11.68 to $16.06
Beer (500 ml) at Vínbúðin, the state shop400 to 550 kr$2.92 to $4.01
Bottle of wine at Vínbúðin2,500 to 4,000 kr$18.25 to $29Duty-free on arrival is about half
Litre of milk at Bónus or Krónan200 to 250 kr$1.46 to $1.82
Loaf of bread450 to 700 kr$3.28 to $5.11
Skyr (500 g)350 to 450 kr$2.55 to $3.28
Bottled water (500 ml)300 to 450 kr$2.19 to $3.28Tap water is free and better
Food and drink: typical prices in Iceland.

Getting around

Fuel is the steady cost; the car itself depends on the season, see the ranges from the budget model below.

Getting around: typical prices in Iceland
ItemISKUSDNote
Petrol (95), per litre310 to 340 kr$2.26 to $2.48
Diesel, per litre300 to 330 kr$2.19 to $2.41
Flybus or Airport Direct, airport to Reykjavík, one way4,500 to 5,500 kr$33 to $40
Taxi, airport to Reykjavík20,000 to 24,000 kr$146 to $175
Strætó city bus, single fare630 to 700 kr$4.6 to $5.11
Reykjavík street parking, per hour, zone P1600 to 700 kr$4.38 to $5.11P2 to P4 are 200 to 400
Parking at Þingvellir, Seljalandsfoss, Skógafoss, Reynisfjara or Jökulsárlón750 to 1,000 kr$5.47 to $7.3
Vaðlaheiði tunnel toll (near Akureyri)2,000 to 2,200 kr$14.6 to $16.06
Westman Islands ferry, foot passenger, one way2,000 to 2,400 kr$14.6 to $17.52
Domestic flight Reykjavík to Akureyri, one way12,000 to 25,000 kr$88 to $182
Getting around: typical prices in Iceland.

Pools, lagoons and admissions

The sights are free; the baths and museums are not.

Pools, lagoons and admissions: typical prices in Iceland
ItemISKUSDNote
Town swimming pool with hot tubs, adult1,100 to 1,500 kr$8.03 to $10.95
Blue Lagoon, Comfort admission12,000 to 16,000 kr$88 to $117Varies by date and time slot
Sky Lagoon, Pure pass10,000 to 13,000 kr$73 to $95
Secret Lagoon at Flúðir4,000 to 4,800 kr$29 to $35
Mývatn Nature Baths or Vök Baths6,500 to 8,500 kr$47 to $62
Þingvellir, Geysir, Gullfoss, Skógafoss, Reynisfjara, Jökulsárlón, DettifossfreefreeFree; some charge parking
National Museum or a Reykjavík museum2,500 to 3,500 kr$18.25 to $26
Perlan (wonders of Iceland)5,000 to 7,000 kr$36 to $51
The Lava Show, Vík or Reykjavík6,000 to 7,500 kr$44 to $55
Pools, lagoons and admissions: typical prices in Iceland.

Everyday

The things that are not on any budget list and add up.

Everyday: typical prices in Iceland
ItemISKUSDNote
SIM or eSIM with 10 to 20 GB2,500 to 4,500 kr$18.25 to $33
Laundry at a guesthouse or launderette, per load1,500 to 2,500 kr$10.95 to $18.25
Icelandic wool sweater (lopapeysa), hand-knitted28,000 to 45,000 kr$204 to $328
Rain shell from an Icelandic brand35,000 to 70,000 kr$255 to $511Bring one; buying here is the expensive mistake
Campsite, per adult per night2,000 to 2,800 kr$14.6 to $20
Camping Card (season, 2 adults, about 40 sites)26,000 to 30,000 kr$190 to $219
Everyday: typical prices in Iceland.

What the budget model uses

The per-night, per-day and per-activity ranges behind the budget calculator and every cost figure on this site, in dollars, for a shoulder month. Hotels and cars rise 25 to 35 percent in June to August and fall about 20 percent in November to February.

Budget model ranges
CostRange (USD)
Budget room, per night$110 - $145
Comfort hotel, per night$200 - $260
Luxury hotel, per night$400 - $520
Standard car, per day$70 - $90
4x4, per day$160 - $210
Camper van, per day$230 - $300
Food, per person per day$70 - $95
Fuel, per car per day$35 - $45
Glacier hike$115 - $150
Ice cave$165 - $205
Whale watching$85 - $110
Hot springs (lagoon)$60 - $90
Horse riding$90 - $120
Snowmobile$220 - $290
Budget model ranges. Price model last updated 2026-07-07. The trip-cost page combines these into a whole trip by month and travel style.

How these prices were gathered

  • Item prices are typical Reykjavík and Ring Road prices checked by hand on 2026-10-21 from menus, pump boards, the supermarkets and the operators' sites, rounded, in krónur; dollars at 137 kr per dollar. The monthly freshness report flags this page when the check is 90 days old.
  • The ranges in the last table are the budget calculator's own constants, so the calculator, the trip-cost page, the budget guide and this page always agree.
  • Prices outside the capital are the same or a little higher for food and fuel, and lower for rooms outside the South Coast and Mývatn in summer.

Download the data (CSV) · free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back.

Questions about prices in Iceland

How much is a beer in Iceland?

About 1,400 to 1,900 kr ($10.22 to $13.87) for a half litre in a bar, less at happy hour, and 400 to 550 kr at Vínbúðin, the state shop, which is the only place outside bars that sells anything over 2.25 percent. Duty-free on arrival is about half the shop price.

How much does a meal cost in Iceland?

A main course at a mid-range restaurant is 4,500 to 7,000 kr ($33 to $51); soup with bread 2,200 to 2,900 kr; a hot dog 700 to 800 kr. Dinner for two with wine is 28,000 to 40,000 kr. Cooking from Bónus or Krónan brings a day's food to about $25 to $35 per person.

How much is petrol in Iceland?

About 310 to 340 kr per litre ($2.26 to $2.48), diesel slightly less. The discount brands are Orkan, ÓB and Costco; a Ring Road loop of 1,330 km costs $200 to $250 of fuel in a small car. Most pumps are unattended and need a card with a PIN.

Is Iceland expensive?

For hotels, restaurants, alcohol and the car, yes: expect northern-European prices plus 20 to 40 percent. For groceries, fuel, pools and the sights, which are almost all free, no. A budget week for a couple costs about half of a comfort-hotel week for the same route; the budget guide has the model figures.

Do I need cash in Iceland?

No. Every shop, pump, café, parking meter, campsite and tour takes cards, including contactless and phone wallets, and many places no longer take cash at all. The one thing to carry is a card with a PIN for the unattended fuel pumps.

Read next: Iceland on a budget · Trip cost by month and travel style · How much does a week in Iceland cost?

Deeper reading on iceland-trip.com

Our sister site covers every place in depth: access, parking, seasons, what to expect. Written by the same team.