Iceland Trip

Iceland travel data

What an Iceland trip costs, by month and travel style

Model maintained by · Iceland Lead & Content Curator· Updated

A seven-day Iceland trip costs about $1,705 - $2,252 per person for a couple in comfort hotels with a standard car in September, about $1,899 - $2,502 in July and $1,471 - $1,948 in November, before flights. A family of four in comfort hotels with a 4x4 pays about $6,729 - $8,922 in total. Every figure on this page is computed from the Iceland Trip budget model, the same one behind the budget calculator, and updates whenever the model does.

By travel style

Five profiles, each a seven-day self-drive trip in September with two paid activities per person (a hot spring and a glacier hike).

A 7-day trip in September, by travel style
Travel stylePer personWhole party
Couple, budget rooms, standard car$1,414 - $1,879$2,827 - $3,758
Couple, comfort hotels, standard car$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503
Couple, luxury hotels, 4x4$2,700 - $3,556$5,399 - $7,112
Family of 4, comfort hotels, 4x4$1,682 - $2,231$6,729 - $8,922
4 friends, budget rooms, standard car$1,218 - $1,627$4,870 - $6,507
A 7-day trip in September, by travel style. Excludes flights. Includes accommodation, car, fuel, food and two paid activities per person.

By month

The same seven-day comfort trip for a couple, month by month. The last column is how far hotel and car prices sit from the shoulder-season baseline.

Couple, comfort hotels, standard car: a 7-day trip, month by month
MonthPer personWhole partyHotels & car vs. shoulder season
January$1,471 - $1,948$2,941 - $3,895-20%
February$1,471 - $1,948$2,941 - $3,895-20%
March$1,499 - $1,984$2,997 - $3,968-17%
April$1,555 - $2,057$3,110 - $4,114-10%
May$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503+9%
June$1,856 - $2,447$3,712 - $4,894+27%
July$1,899 - $2,502$3,797 - $5,004+33%
August$1,879 - $2,477$3,758 - $4,954+30%
September$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503+9%
October$1,555 - $2,057$3,110 - $4,114-10%
November$1,471 - $1,948$2,941 - $3,895-20%
December$1,596 - $2,111$3,192 - $4,221-7%
Couple, comfort hotels, standard car: a 7-day trip, month by month. Food, fuel and activities are priced flat across the year; accommodation and car rental carry the seasonal change.

By party size

Sharing rooms and a car is what makes a family of four or a group of friends cheaper per person than a couple. The per-person figures:

Seven days in September, per person, by party
PartyPer personWhole partyRooms
Couple, budget rooms, standard car$1,414 - $1,879$2,827 - $3,7581
Couple, comfort hotels, standard car$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,5031
Family of 4, comfort hotels, 4x4$1,682 - $2,231$6,729 - $8,9222
4 friends, budget rooms, standard car$1,218 - $1,627$4,870 - $6,5072
Seven days in September, per person, by party. Two activities per person in each profile.

By trip length

Couple, comfort hotels, standard car in September, by trip length
Trip lengthPer personWhole partyPer person per day
4 days$1,003 - $1,329$2,006 - $2,658$251 - $332
5 days$1,237 - $1,637$2,474 - $3,273$247 - $327
7 days$1,705 - $2,252$3,410 - $4,503$244 - $322
10 days$2,407 - $3,174$4,814 - $6,347$241 - $317
14 days$3,343 - $4,403$6,686 - $8,806$239 - $315
Couple, comfort hotels, standard car in September, by trip length. The per-day cost falls with length because the two activities and the first-night premium are spread over more days.

Where the money goes

Where the money goes: Couple, comfort hotels, standard car, 7 days in September
CostWhole partyShare
Accommodation$1,296 - $1,68538%
Rental car$539 - $69316%
Fuel$245 - $3157%
Food$980 - $1,33029%
Activities (two per person)$350 - $48010%
Where the money goes: Couple, comfort hotels, standard car, 7 days in September. Total $3,410 - $4,503 for the party, $1,705 - $2,252 per person, before flights.

The unit prices behind the tables

Typical 2026 prices, mid-season. The calculator and the tables above apply the monthly multiplier to hotels and cars.

Unit prices in the model (shoulder month, per night / per day / per person)
ItemPrice
Budget accommodation, per room per night$110 - $145
Comfort accommodation, per room per night$200 - $260
Luxury accommodation, per room per night$400 - $520
Standard Car, per day$70 - $90
4x4 SUV, per day$160 - $210
Camper Van, per day$230 - $300
Food, per person per day$70 - $95
Fuel, per car per day$35 - $45
Hot Springs, per person$60 - $90
Glacier Hike, per person$115 - $150
Ice Cave, per person$165 - $205
Boat Tour, per person$65 - $85
Horse Riding, per person$90 - $120
Museums, per person$22 - $35
Lava Show, per person$42 - $55
Snowmobile, per person$220 - $290
Super Jeeps, per person$280 - $360
Whale Watching, per person$85 - $110
Unit prices in the model (shoulder month, per night / per day / per person). Summer multiplies accommodation and car rental by up to 1.3 to 1.35; winter by about 0.8.
Round-trip economy airfare to Keflavík in the model, per person
OriginFare
US East Coast$450 - $850
US Central$550 - $950
US West Coast$650 - $1,100
Canada$500 - $950
UK & Ireland$120 - $350
Western Europe$150 - $420
Eastern Europe$200 - $520
Other / long-haul$800 - $1,600
Round-trip economy airfare to Keflavík in the model, per person. Seasonally adjusted like the rest of the trip; not included in the tables above.

Method

Each profile is run through the budget calculator's pricing function with the stated party size, hotel level, vehicle and month, for the stated number of days. Accommodation is nights × rooms × the nightly rate × the month's lodging multiplier; the car is days × the daily rate × the month's transport multiplier; food and fuel are flat daily rates; activities are per person. Ranges are the model's low and high estimates, deliberately about 20 percent apart. Price tables were last reviewed on 2026-07-07. You may quote these figures with a link to this page.

Questions about Iceland trip costs

How were these Iceland trip costs calculated?

From the price model inside the Iceland Trip budget calculator: per-night hotel rates by quality level, per-day car rental by vehicle class, flat daily food and fuel costs, per-person activity prices, and a seasonal multiplier on hotels and cars for each month. The tables are recomputed every time the model changes, so they always match what the calculator shows a traveler. Flights are excluded unless stated.

What is the cheapest month to visit Iceland?

November to February for hotels and rental cars, which run about 20 percent below the shoulder-season baseline in the model, with December carrying a holiday bump on hotels. Food, fuel and activities cost the same all year. The shoulder months of May, September and October are the usual compromise between price, daylight and open roads.

Do these figures include flights?

No. The tables cover accommodation, car, fuel, food and two paid activities per person. Round-trip economy fares to Keflavík in the model range from about $120 to $350 from the UK and Ireland to $800 to $1,600 from long-haul origins; the calculator adds them when you say where you fly from.

Read next: How much does a week in Iceland cost? · Do I need a 4x4 in Iceland?

Deeper reading on iceland-trip.com

Our sister site covers every place in depth: access, parking, seasons, what to expect. Written by the same team.